Reckless Driving Lawyer
[…] Don’t leave your defense to chance if you or someone you know is grappling with such a charge. Secure the experience of a seasoned New York reckless driving lawyer to guide you through the complexities of the legal system. At NY Ticket Defenders, we’re committed to safeguarding your rights, challenging evidence, and striving for the most favorable outcomes. Contact us today.


New York Reckless Driving Lawyer FAQs

What is reckless driving in New York?

Reckless driving in New York is defined under § 1212 of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL). It refers to operating any motor vehicle in a manner that “unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonably endangers users of the public highway.”

Is reckless driving a misdemeanor or a felony in New York?

In New York, reckless driving is classified as a misdemeanor, not a felony. However, it is more severe than a simple traffic infraction and can lead to a criminal record if convicted.